Overview
[…] That is, the act limits its application to specified activities, but it does not limit its application to any particular type of land. Therefore, an owner is not liable to a nonpaying outdoor recreational user of his land, unless the user’s injuries are caused by the owner’s gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct.
Neal, 470 Mich at 667–668.
2. Types of Uses Covered
§9.24
What's New in this Section
MCL 324.73301(1) outlines the uses that the RUA covers: “[F]ishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use.”
Several cases have discussed the meaning of “other outdoor recreational use.” Swimming and diving are covered. Anderson v Brown Bros, Inc, 65 Mich App 409, 237 NW2d 528 (1975).