Overview
[…] MCL 700.5109 authorizes a parent to provide a limited release of a “person” from liability for injuries sustained by a child in specific “recreational activity” before the child participates, but only if it is “sponsored or organized by a nongovernmental, nonprofit organization.” MCL 700.5109(2). Recreational activity is defined to mean “active participation in an athletic or recreational sport or in a camping activity.” MCL 700.5109(7). People who may be released under this statute are “[e]ither or both” the sponsor or organizer and paid people or volunteers who coach or assist in conducting the activity. MCL 700.5109(3). The release must be in writing and is specifically limited to “liability for injury or death that results solely from the inherent risks of the recreational activity.” MCL 700.5109(4), (5) (emphasis added). The release under this section, however, “does not limit the liability” of the named people for their own negligence or the negligence of their employees or agents that causes or contributes to the child’s injury or death. MCL 700.5109(4).