Overview
[…] Gouch v Grand TWR Co, 187 Mich App 413, 468 NW2d 68 (1991).
A defendant who is aware, or should have been aware, of a hazardous condition on their property and children’s use of that area cannot escape liability for a child’s injury simply by attempting to shift the blame to the child for the child’s use of the property. Pippin v Atallah, 245 Mich App 136, 626 NW2d 911 (2001).
C. Firefighter’s Rule
§9.22
The Michigan Legislature abolished the common-law firefighter’s rule, MCL 600.2965, and enacted a statutory version, MCL 600.2967. With certain delineated exceptions and limitations, the statutory firefighter’s rule prevents “a firefighter or police officer who seeks to recover damages for injury or death arising from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks of his or her profession while acting in his or her official capacity” from recovering from a landowner for their injuries.
Certain governmental entities are immune from liability for a firefighter’s
or police officer’s injury “that arises from the normal, inherent, and foreseeable risks” of the profession. MCL 600.2966.